Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Stamping Grade 2 Titanium

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    1

    Stamping Grade 2 Titanium

    I'm working on a project that requires us to produce a rather complex geometry from titanium grade 2. I assume stamping is the best bet in this case, but I'm concerned that it might be difficult given the strong mechanical properties of titanium. The real question I have is something like this possible with stamping? If not, what process would be best? We are already producing these parts via machining, looking to move away from this to a cheaper more mass producible process.


    See the attached images of the approx intended design.
    Also, just to note there are no rad's included in the CAD but obviously they would be needed.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •